Welcome to School of Philosophy Guildford

A ten week evening & morning course introducing Practical Philosophy

Data Privacy

School of Philosophy and Economic Science (Guildford Branch) Data Protection and Electronic Marketing Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy covers data protection, electronic marketing, and the retention of information within the administration of the School of Philosophy and Economic Science “(the School”), specifically the Guildford Branch.

The School’s policy of is to adhere to the Data Protection Act 2018 (incorporating the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and such other legislation as may be applicable.

The School also aspires to follow best practice in so far as it relates to its activities.

Data Protection

The School needs to hold information about:

-students enrolled on courses provided by the School or its branches

-members of the public who (1) attend events undertaken or arranged by the School or its branches; or (2) express an interest in their activities; or (3) visit the School’s websites; or (4) otherwise wish to receive materials published or distributed by the School

Hereinafter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: “we” and “us” shall mean the School and its branches; “you” and “your” shall mean or apply to all those persons listed above;

This policy sets out the way we collect and process your personal data and we have created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

-Directly from you, when you enrol on a course or an event or otherwise participate in the same, when you make enquiries on our website, when you subscribe to receive the School’s newsletter, when you interact with us during your time as a student or Member or recipient of communication in various other ways (for example, where you alert us to a change in your contact details).

We will not store or capture personal data through our website(s) without your prior knowledge and consent. Where personal information is so captured it will be used for the purposes set out in this policy.

When collecting data generally we will endeavour, whether by reference to this policy or otherwise, to ensure that you:

-understand why the information is needed, what it will be used for and what the consequences are in the event you decide not to give consent to processing

-so far as reasonably practicable, grant specific consent, either written or verbal for data to be processed and

-have received sufficient information on why your data is needed and how it will be used.

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

-Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including name, address, email address, phone numbers) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you)

-Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests

-Website usage data; Other information relevant to course enquiries

-Certain other information, which you volunteer when participating as a student, employee or Member in our activities (for example, when attending courses, or events or in volunteering to assist in the operations of the School).

This is held electronically by the School’s administration familiar with the rights and obligations surrounding your data.

Mailing groups are used for communications with students, Members and subscribers for events, activities, notifications and publications.

All such communications include an option for recipients to opt out of future communications.

How we use personal data

Unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose, personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection (which may consist of those purposes set out in this policy) and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

If you require any information as to how processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact Laura Counsell, General Manager, School of Philosophy and Economic Science, 11 Mandeville Place, London W1U 3AJ (laura@fses.org)

We will only use your personal data where the law allows. In general terms, save as set out elsewhere in this policy:

-personal data we hold is used for the purposes of administering or improving courses or events or other activities and publications and

-your details will not be passed to any other organisation for any purpose.

If we are so permitted, you may receive from us details of activities run by or in conjunction with other organisations by post or email. You are free to opt out of receiving such communications from us at any time.

Where we have your consent and / or (if within the law) where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (or the legitimate interests of a third party), as applicable, we use your personal data for the following purposes:

-in the administration of courses, events, and activities including: general notifications to you about them; and receiving payment of course fees and other charges

-where this is necessary for the performance of a contract (including any written terms and conditions relating to the same) with you;

-research and statistical analysis about the courses or events or activities we offer;

-communication about our activities or events and activities outside of the School and its branches that we think may be of interest to you;

-sending you the School’s newsletter, Insight;

-storing your details on the software platform we use for our Please note that your own use of the software or system is subject to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy published on that site.

Please note that we may also use your data and share it with others where it is necessary:

-for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

-to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

-Our employees and volunteers, for the purposes of administering courses, events, publications and activities organised by or in conjunction with us and giving you access to the benefits to which you are

We do not sell your personal data to/with other organisations to use and, save as set out above, do not otherwise share it with other organisations.